Frank B. Hall & Co. of New York, Inc. v. Orient Overseas Associates
[…] Hence, the Department could not have issued a proper TCO or PCO. We need not speculate as to the adequacy of the data which the defendant provided to the Department, nor as to when that data was so furnished. Likewise, it is unnecessary to conjee*429ture as to how the officials in the Department digested or analyzed that information.

As a second point, the plaintiff maintained that the TCO and PCO were not proper for the cafeteria and office use on the second floor. The New York City Charter (§ 645, subd [b], par [3], cl e) provides in relevant part: "e. every certificate of occupancy shall, unless and until set aside, vacated or modified by the board of standards and appeals or a court of competent jurisdiction, be and remain binding and conclusive upon all agencies and officers of the city, and shall be binding and conclusive upon the department of labor of the state of New York, as to all matters therein set forth, and no order, direction or requirement affecting or at variance with any matter set forth in any certificate of occupancy shall be made or issued by any agency or officer of the city, or by the department of labor of the state of New York, or any commission, board, officer or member thereof, unless and until the certificate is set aside, vacated or modified by the board of standards and appeals or a court of competent jurisdiction upon the application of the agency, department, commission, or officer or member thereof, seeking to make or issue such order, direction or requirement”. The plaintiff has made no administrative attempt to challenge the TCO and PCO under discussion. In particular, no attempt has been made to demonstrate that the second floor should have an "Assembly” rather than a "Business” classification.