Franco v. Zingarelli
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the Supreme Court, Bronx County (Bloustein, J.), entered March 21, 1978, after a jury trial, in favor of the defendants should be reversed, on the law, with costs and disbursements, to abide the event, and the matter remanded for a new trial.

Bloom, J. P., Markewich and Ross, JJ., concur.

Judgment, Supreme Court, Bronx County, entered on March 21, 1978, reversed, on the law, and the matter remanded for a new trial, with $75 costs and disbursements of this appeal to abide the event.

. CPLR 1411 entitled "Damages recoverable when contributory negligence or assumption of risk is established,” effective September 1, 1975, provides: "In any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.”

. The record contains testimony of eyewitnesses to the effect that the "Volks” was traveling at a speed of approximately 40 to 50 miles per hour at or just prior to the time of impact.