620 N.Y.S.2d 156 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1994
[…] The stated causes of action upon which the claims for punitive damages are based, do not "allege facts demonstrating such a high degree of moral culpability as to warrant a recovery of punitive damages” (Rose Lee Mfg. v Chemical Bank, 186 AD2d 548, 550-551; see also, Walker v Sheldon, 10 NY2d 401, 404-405). Furthermore, there is no allegation that the conduct was aimed at the public generally (see, Rocanova v Equitable Life Assur. Socy., 83 NY2d 603, 613; Walker v Sheldon, supra, at 405).
. Partnership Law § 115-a (1) provides that "[a]n action may be brought in the right of a limited partnership to procure a judgment in its favor, by a limited partner, additional limited partner, or substituted limited partner”.
. The first option resulted in Bergen’s purchase of an additional 49% interest in Delco and increased Delco’s indebtedness on the property by some $2,950,000.