271 Conn. 623 | Conn. | 2004
[…] East Shore
We conclude, therefore, that § 52-417 does not bar Laurel Woods from intervening in the confirmation proceeding. We further conclude that Laurel Woods is entitled to intervene in that proceeding pursuant to § 52-107.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to reverse the trial court’s denial of the motion to join Laurel Woods as a party to the confirmation proceeding and to remand the case to that court with direction to grant that motion.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 52-417 provides: “At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419.”