160 F.3d 139 | 2d Cir. | 1999
[…] § 7703(c) states,
... [I]n the case of discrimination brought under any section referred to in subsection (b)(2) of this section, the employee or applicant shall have the right to have the facts subject to trial de novo by the reviewing court.
. Under the Federal Circuit view of what constitutes "judicially reviewable action,” Downey could pursue his discrimination claim in the district court. The Federal Circuit’s reading of § 7702(a)(3) espouses that an MSPB determination of untimeliness is not "judicially reviewable" by the district courts. See Ballentine, 738 F.2d at 1246. Subsection (e)(1) of section 7702 states that "[njotwithstanding any other provision of law, if at any time after ... the 120th day following the filing of an appeal with the [MSPB] ... there is no judicially reviewable action ... an employee shall be entitled to file a civil action to the same extent and in the same manner as provided” in Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. 5 U.S.C. § 7702(e)(1) (emphasis added).