Francis M. Fiorillo v. U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Prisons
[…] OPINION

Petitioner’s suspension and demotion by the agency were taken under Chapter 75 of Title 5 of the United States Code. Section 7513(a) provides in pertinent part that an agency may take a disciplinary action covered by the subchapter against an employee “only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.” Chapter 77 of the same title, covering appeals from an employee’s adverse action under Chapter 75, applies to an appeal before either the Merit Systems Protection Board (“board”) or, as in this case, an arbitrator. Section 7701(c) provides that the agency bears the burden of proof in a Chapter 75 adverse action by a preponderance of the evidence. However, section 7701(c) further provides that:

(2) [T]he agency’s decision may not be sustained ... if the employee ...
(B) shows that the decision was based on any prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b) of this title; or
*1548(C) shows that the decision was not in accordance with law.

Chapter 23 of Title 5, section 2302(b) sets forth prohibited personnel practices. The one relied upon by petitioner (subsection (8)) prohibits an agency from taking a personnel action in reprisal for: