Francis M. Fiorillo v. U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Prisons
[…] [t]he Agency did clearly established [sic], with a preponderance of evidence, that its action in suspending and demoting the grievant was for such cause as would promote the efficiency of the service, because, (1) he failed to comply with the Standards of Conduct, and (2)-he was relieved of some of the specific duties which separates [sic] a Senior Officer from a Senior Officer Specialist.

OPINION

Petitioner’s suspension and demotion by the agency were taken under Chapter 75 of Title 5 of the United States Code. Section 7513(a) provides in pertinent part that an agency may take a disciplinary action covered by the subchapter against an employee “only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.” Chapter 77 of the same title, covering appeals from an employee’s adverse action under Chapter 75, applies to an appeal before either the Merit Systems Protection Board (“board”) or, as in this case, an arbitrator.