962 F.2d 372 | 4th Cir. | 1992
[…] Id.
Section 2802(b)(2) enumerates the grounds for termination or nonrenewal of a franchise relationship. One ground specified in section 2802(b)(2)(C), is:
The occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable, if such event occurs during the period the franchise is in effect....
Section 2802(c) follows with an illustrative list of events that qualify under section 2802(b)(2)(C) as “an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship.” One on that list is “failure by the franchisee to pay to the franchisor in a timely manner when due all sums to which the franchisor is legally entitled[.]” 15 U.S.C. 2802(c)(8). The statute provides additional guidance by defining “failure” so as not to include:
(A) any failure which is only technical or unimportant to the franchise relationship; or
(B) any failure for a cause beyond the reasonable control of the franchisee.
15 U.S.C. § 2801(13).