962 F.2d 372 | 4th Cir. | 1992
[…] In addition, Hinkleman argues that Shell's January 4 termination notice cited only the December 25 delinquency.
We are not persuaded by this argument for the following reasons. First, Shell more likely preserved rather than waived its termination rights through its October 13 and November 30 letters. The letters expressed Shell’s dissatisfaction with Hinkleman’s late payments and, because of such, threatened automatic termination upon any similar occurrence. Second, section 2802(b)(2)(C) permits termination for an event occurring "not more than 120 days prior to the date on which notification of termination ... is given_” Hinkleman's late payments, beginning with the September 20 returned check, occurred within 120 days prior to the January 4 notice of termination.