962 F.2d 372 | 4th Cir. | 1992
[…] Displays;
Prizes or merchandise for conducting promotional contests;
Special packaging, or package sizes.
The enumerated items are clearly advertising, promotional or merchandising in nature.
. Commentators have similarly posited that § 2(e) does not apply to services outside the scope of merchandising or advertising services. See, e.g., Fredrick M. Rowe, Price Discrimination Under the Robinson-Patman Act 371-72 (1962); Note, The Distinction Between the Scope of Section 2(a) and Sections 2(d) and 2(e) of the Robinson-Patman Act, 83 Mich.L.Rev. 1584, 1597-98 (1985).
. Section 2(a), 15 U.S.C." § 13(a), provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality, ... and where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person ...: Provided, That nothing herein contained shall prevent differentials which make only due allowance for differences in the cost of manufacture, sale, or delivery resulting from the differing methods or quantities in which such commodities are to such purchasers sold or delivered....
. Since Hinkleman did not bring charges of price discrimination under Md.Com.Law Code Ann. § 1 l-204(a)(3), which is similar to section 2(a), we do not examine his claim under that statute.
Concurrence in Part
concurring in part and dissenting in part: