Francis E. Parker Memorial Home, Inc. v. Georgia-Pacific LLC
[…] (Id.)

. In full, "harm” is defined in the PLA as:

(a) Physical damage to property, other than to the product itself; (b) personal physical illness,injury or death; (c) pain and suffering, mental anguish or emotional harm; and (d) any loss of consortium or services or other loss deriving from any type of harm described in subparagraphs (a) through (c) of this paragraph. N.J.S.A. § 2A:58C-l(b)(2).

. NJ.S.A. § 2A:58C-2 (Liability of manufacturer or seller in product liability action) provides:

A manufacturer or seller of a product shall be liable in a product liability action only, if the claimant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the product causing the harm was not reasonably fit, suitable or safe for its intended purpose because it: a. deviated from the design specifications, formulae, or performance standards of the manufacturer or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the' same manufacturing specifications or formulae, or b. failed to contain adequate warnings or instructions, or c. was designed in a defective manner.

. See e.g., Aundria Arlandson v. Hartz Mountain Corp., 792 F.Supp.2d 691 (D.N.J.2011) (differentiating the holding from Knoster because the allegations were based on harm caused to the pets by the defective product, and not based on any harm caused to the products themselves); Rehberger v.