Franchise Management Unlimited, Inc v. America’s Favorite Chicken
[…] Nephew v. Wills, 298 Mich. 187,196, 298 N.W. 376 (1941).

When reviewing the circumstances of a given case to determine whether good cause exists, this Court seeks to effectuate the Legislature's intent. Lorencz, supraat 377, 483 N.W.2d 844. M.C.L. § 445.1501; M.S.A. § 19.854(1) specifically states that the franchise "act shall be broadly construed to effectuate its purpose of providing protection to the public." The public presumably consists of franchisors and franchisees. Nevertheless, General Aviation, Inc. v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 13 F.3d 178, 181 (CA 6, 1993), stated that the general purpose of the MFIL is to protect the rights of franchisees. Indeed, Banek Inc. v.