Franchetti v. Intercole Automation, Inc.
[…] As the Magistrate also noted, however, by filing their action in this Court plaintiffs have deprived themselves of the opportunity to obtain a definitive interpretation of Delaware law.

For the foregoing reasons plaintiffs' motion in limine will be denied.

NOTES

[1] At the time defendant Stewart Bolling & Company was an independent corporation. It is now a division of defendant Intercole Automation, Inc.

[2] The machine, which was originally sold to another manufacturer, was resold to plaintiff's employer in 1956.

[3] 6 Del.C. § 2-318 provides:

A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.

[4] The comment which appears as an annotation to 6 Del.C. § 2-318 reads in pertinent part: