Frances Jones Beverly Harder Eleanor Murray Linda Wickel and Mary Ruane v. Cassens Transport Truck Drivers Local 299
[…] Judge Merritt also noted that Maynard v. Revere Copper Products, Inc., 773 F.2d 733 (6th Cir.1985), a case relied upon by the court’s majority to find preemption, held the state law claim “to be precisely the same as federal labor law.” Id. at 871. The plaintiffs’ claim was that defendant union’s alleged failure to represent their interests “was violative of state and federal law.” (Count III). The charge in the complaint was, in essence, that the defendant union failed fairly to represent them because of their sex. This was in accord with the Michigan Elliott-Larsen Act, Mich.Comp.Laws § 37.2204(d), which prohibits labor organizations from: “(d) Fail[ing] to fairly and adequately represent a member in a grievance process because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.”

The language of the collective bargaining agreement was in conformity with the Michigan (and federal) law prohibiting sex discrimination.