Frances D'Aries v. James B. Peake
[…] Finally, Mrs. D’Aries contends that Dr. Quinn’s advisory medical opinion was inadequate because the Board “violated the principles of fundamental fairness” by not including a request that the medical expert give Mr. D’Aries the benefit of the doubt on material issues. Appellant’s Br. at 10. Contrary to her argument, however, the benefit of the doubt doctrine is a legal construct to be applied by an adjudicatory body when the evidence is approximately balanced, not by a medical professional when rendering an opinion as to the cause of a veteran’s death. See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b). The express language of the statute makes it clear that it applies only to the adjudicatory process of the Secretary (and by extension, the Board) in the context of weighing information and evidence. Id. (“The Secretary shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a case before the Secretary .... When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall *107give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.” (emphasis added)). Further, this Court has expressly held that the benefit of the doubt doctrine “does not apply during the process of submitting and gathering evidence.”