Frances D'Aries v. James B. Peake
[…] D’Aries’s claim was initially adjudicated in 1999, prior to the passage of the Veterans Claims Assistance Act in 2000, and therefore timely notice was impossible. Secretary’s Br. at 21. The Secretary notes that, following the enactment of the Veterans Claims Assistance Act, Mrs. D’Aries received compliant notice and was informed that she could submit additional evidence to substantiate her claim. Id. The Secretary asks the Court to affirm the May 18, 2005, Board decision.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Adequacy of the Medical Examination Sought by the Board

The text of 38 U.S.C. § 7109(a) provides: “When, in the judgment of the Board, medical expert opinion ... is warranted by the medical complexity or controversy in an appeal case, the Board may secure an advisory medical opinion....” The implementing regulation for section 7109 provides that “[t]he Board may obtain a medical opinion from an appropriate health care professional in the Veterans Health Administration or the Department of Veterans Affairs on medical questions involved in the consideration of an appeal when,