Frances D'Aries v. James B. Peake
[…] Each [Board] request will clearly and concisely state the medical questions(s) for which a medical advisory opinion is being sought.” (emphasis added)), and Board of Veterans’ Appeals: Rules of Practice-Medical Opinions from the Veterans Health Administration, 69 Fed.Reg. 19,935, 19,936 (Apr. 15, 2004) (codified at 38 C.F.R. § 20.901(a)) (“[T]he ultimate selection of the physician asked to render the opinion is left to the Office of the Chief of Staff of that facility. In other words, the selection of the physician is a process that is in fact overseen by VHA management.”), and 38 U.S.C. § 7109(b) (providing that, in the case of an independent medical opinion, “the actual *111selection of the expert or experts to give the advisory medical opinion in an individual case shall be made by an appropriate official of such institution”); see also Stefl v. Nicholson, 21 Vet.App. 120, 124 (2007) (holding that the Board must consider whether a medical opinion contains “such sufficient information that it does not require the Board to exercise independent medical judgment”); McLendon v.