France v. State
[…] Quoted at 341 So.2d 505.

It is clear that the executive branch has provided under these rules for restora*431tion of some, but not all, civil rights for released felons. Given the broad discretion granted the executive branch and the policy sought to be served by restricting the use of firearms by felons, we perceive no constitutional deprivation.

Accordingly, the judgment and sentence of the trial court are

AFFIRMED.

ORFINGER, C.J., and FRANK D. UP-CHURCH, Jr., J., concur.

. Section 944.292 states:

Upon conviction of a felony as defined in Section 10, Article X of the State Constitution, the civil rights of the person convicted shall be suspended in Florida until such rights are restored by a full pardon, conditional pardon, or restoration of civil rights granted pursuant to Section 8, Article IV of the State Constitution.

. In Re Florida Board of Bar Examiners dealt with admission to the Bar following restoration of civil rights. The Supreme Court stated, in regard to Section 9(A):