998 F. Supp. 296 | S.D.N.Y. | 1998
[…] A per se rule would also be inconsistent with the Treasury Regulations, which provide that:
[C]onsideration will be given to all the facts and circumstances of the taxpayer's financial situation, including the amount and nature of the taxpayer's expenditures in light of the income (or other amounts) he could, at the time of such expenditures, reasonably expect to receive prior to the date prescribed for the payment of the tax....
26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1. This consideration extends to such factors as whether a taxpayer "incurs lavish or extravagant" expenses, or "invests funds in speculative or illiquid assets," or instead "made reasonable efforts to conserve sufficient assets in marketable form to satisfy his tax liability," id., as well as to the "undue hardship," id., and "substantial financial loss" see 26 C.F.R. § 1.6161-(1)(b), factors previously mentioned. These factors quite obviously call for an inquiry into reasonableness, rather than a per se rule.[3]