998 F. Supp. 296 | S.D.N.Y. | 1998
[…] Mem. at 16 (emphasis in original). This Court declines to address the propriety of the Brewery court's holding that "particularly compelling" circumstances are required to justify failure to pay employee withholding taxes, as unnecessary to our decision. We do note, however, that contrary to Plaintiff's assertions, there would seem to be considerable regulatory authority for that standard in 26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(2) which states unequivocally that "circumstances that might constitute reasonable cause for the nonpayment of income taxes may not constitute reasonable cause for failure to pay over" taxes withheld from the employee on behalf of the Government.
[3] See In re Pool & Varga, Inc., 60 B.R. 722 (Bankr.E.D.Mich.1986) ("Neither the statute nor the regulations exclude the possibility that the taxpayer's financial difficulties may constitute reasonable cause.