998 F. Supp. 296 | S.D.N.Y. | 1998
[…] Hellman owed to Fran Corp. the sum of $148,636.89 in the form of a personal loan taken from the company in 1991, the monthly *300 rental payments to him cannot be justified while trust funds were being withheld from the Government. See Hellman Aff. ¶¶ 44-45 (acknowledging personal loan and monthly rental payments).
The Treasury Regulations speak directly to these circumstances. It is clear here that by extending to Mr. Hellman a personal loan, Fran Corp. invested in a "speculative" and an "illiquid" asset. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c). Not only did Fran Corp. fail to make "reasonable efforts to conserve sufficient assets in marketable form to satisfy his tax liability," it all the while paid substantial monies (at least $3500 per month, not counting whatever salary was paid to top management) when it was clearly aware that "the remainder of [its] assets and estimated income [would] be insufficient to pay [its] tax." Id.