187 P. 584 | Ariz. | 1920
[…] See, also, Mason v. Carrothers, 105 Me. 392, 74 Atl. 1030.

We think the findings and conclusions made by the trial court bring the case within the principles announced in the foregoing authorities, and that the stock issued to Frame was properly canceled and annulled as having been fraudulently issued to him, whereby he obtained a secret profit as a promoter of the corporation.

We are also of the opinion that the issuance of the stock to Frame- was in violation of section 6, article 14, of' the Constitution of this state, which provides:

“No corporation shall issue stock, except to bona fide subscribers therefor or their assignees. . . . All fictitious increase of stock or indebtedness shall be void.”