500 N.W.2d 767 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] App. 572; 499 NW2d 411 (1993).

Defendant next asserts that if the new definition of disability were to apply, plaintiff would not be entitled to benefits because he failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence the requisite limitation of wage-earning capacity in work suitable to his qualifications and training. Although, technically, it is not necessary for us to address this argument, we nevertheless consider the issue given the lack of precedent regarding the question.

Appellate review of the decisions of the appellate commission is governed by MCL 418.861a(14); MSA 17.237(861a)(14), which provides:

The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers, in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive. The court of appeals and the supreme court shall have the power to review questions of law involved with any final order of the commission, if application is made by the aggrieved party within 30 days after the order by any method permissible under the Michigan court rules. *284 Const 1963, art 6, § 28 provides that "[f]indings of fact in workmen's compensation proceedings shall be conclusive in the absence of fraud unless otherwise provided by law."