263 S.W.2d 356 | Mo. | 1954
[…] The record failed to show that the board of aldermen “enacted [or] considered any ordinance or resolution specifically authorizing the repairing or resurfacing of * * * the two streets on which the asphalt was used, or authorizing the purchase by any one of rock asphalt or any other street surfacing or repairing material.” 155 S.W.2d loc. cit. 772-773.
' Plaintiffs-appellants next contend that the trial court erred in sustaining defendants’ motion ,for a nunc pro tunc correction of the minutes of the September and February meetings of the board. Among the provisions of Section 7166 (now Section 79.130 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S.) is: “No ordinance shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall become an ordinance unless on its final passage a majority of the members elected to the board of aldermen shall vote for it, and the ayes and nays be entered on the journal”. One of the grounds relied upon in plaintiffs’ petition was the failure of the minutes of the two meetings to show the aldermen’s votes by “ayes” and “nays” on final passage of the bills.