Fr v. Tb
[…] We are satisfied that the trial court considered Dr. Spierer to be a court-appointed witness under § 907.06(1), STATS., and it ordered T.B. to pay one-half of the doctor's fees consistent with § 907.06(2). The fact that F.R. called the doctor to testify as a witness is immaterial, because § 907.06(1) states, "the witness may be called to testify by the judge or any party." We recognize, as did the trial court, that it may have erred procedurally by not issuing an order clearly appointing Dr. Spierer as the court's expert witness. However, we conclude that any error was harmless. See § 805.18, STATS. (court shall "disregard any error or defect in the ... proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party.") It is evident from the record that the court appointed Dr.