Foy v. Vann
[…] A deceased worker’s children under 18 years of age are conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent under Code of 1975, § 25-5-61(3); such children are therefore entitled to workmen’s compensation death benefits under Code of 1975, § 25-5-60. In order to be classified as a “child,” however, one must fit within the statutory definition of “child or children,” Code of 1975, § 25-5-1(2). That section provides in part that the terms “include posthumous children and all other children entitled by law to inherit as children of the deceased.” Code of 1975, § 25-5-1(2) (emphasis added.)

The first question presented for our review is whether the Court of Civil Appeals correctly determined, though implicitly, that the statutory definition of “children” can be extended to include all actual illegitimate children.