Foxworth v. Foxworth
[…] Accordingly, we *933hold that the order of the Probate Division in the instant case is appealable.2 That order, as we have seen, refers to two statutes. They follow.

Section 473.117, RSMo Supp.1985, the revision in effect at the time letters testamentary were issued to respondent, provides, in pertinent part:

“1. None of the following persons shall be appointed as a personal representative:
(3) A person who is under legal disability as a result of conviction of a crime;

Section 561.026, RSMo Cum.Supp.1984, the revision in effect at the time letters testamentary were issued to respondent, provides:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who is convicted:
(1) Of any crime shall be disqualified from registering and voting in any election under the laws of this state while confined under a sentence of imprisonment;
(2) Of a felony or misdemeanor connected with the exercise of the right of suffrage shall be forever disqualified from registering and voting;
(3) Of any felony shall be forever disqualified from serving as a juror.”

Appellant, in his brief, notes another statute, § 473.140, RSMo Cum.Supp.1984, which provides, in pertinent part: