Foxworth v. Foxworth
[…] Appellant argues, “If the Probate Division’s ruling is sustained, nearly any convicted felon would be qualified to serve as personal representative in spite of Section 473.117.1(3).”

The provision that no person under legal disability as a result of conviction of a crime shall be appointed as a personal representative first appeared in § 473.117 on January 1, 1981. S.B. 637, Laws 1980, p. 459, effective January 1, 1981.

Two years earlier, on January 1, 1979, § 561.016, RSMo 1978, took effect. It was part of The Criminal Code, S.B. 60, Laws 1977, pp. 658-718. Section 561.016, which has remained unchanged since its adoption, provides, in pertinent part:

“1. No person shall suffer any legal disqualification or disability because of a ... conviction of a crime or the sentence on his conviction, unless the disqualification or disability involves the deprivation of a right or privilege which is
(1) Necessarily incident to execution of the sentence of the court; or
(2) Provided by the constitution or the code; or
(3) Provided by a statute other than the code, when the conviction is of a crime defined by such statute; or
(4) Provided by the judgment, order or regulation of a court, agency or official exercising a jurisdiction conferred by law, or by the statute defining such jurisdiction, when the ... conviction or the sentence is reasonably related to the competency of the individual to exercise *934the right or privilege of which he is deprived.”

Prior to adoption of The Criminal Code, there was a statute concerning the effect of a sentence to imprisonment on the convict’s civil rights. That was § 222.010, RSMo 1969, which provided: