Foxworth v. Foxworth
[…] “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who is convicted:
(1) Of any crime shall be disqualified from registering and voting in any election under the laws of this state while confined under a sentence of imprisonment;
(2) Of a felony or misdemeanor connected with the exercise of the right of suffrage shall be forever disqualified from registering and voting;
(3) Of any felony shall be forever disqualified from serving as a juror.”

Appellant, in his brief, notes another statute, § 473.140, RSMo Cum.Supp.1984, which provides, in pertinent part:

“If any personal representative ... is convicted of a felony or other infamous crime, ... the court, upon its own motion, or upon complaint in writing made by any person interested supported by affidavit, after notice to the personal representative, and to the attorney of record, if any, of any personal representative who cannot be served with notice in this state, shall hear the matter and may revoke the letters granted.”

Appellant concedes that § 473.140, above, affords no basis for removing respondent, as respondent’s conviction occurred before he was appointed personal representative.