Fox v. United States
[…] The Coast Guard investigated the accident and issued two reports finding “evidence of errors in judgement or improper procedures on the part of the Coast Guard and that no other party was at fault for the sinking.” Huber, 838 F.2d at 401. The district court found the two reports to be non-hearsay admissions against interest under FRE 801(d)(2) and found the United States solely liable for the accidents.3 On appeal, the United States argued that the Coast Guard reports had been improperly admitted into evidence. The United States relied upon a Coast Guard regulation, 46 C.F.R. §4.07-1(b), which provides:

The investigation of marine casualties and accidents and determinations made are for the purpose of taking appropriate measures for promoting safety of life and property at sea, and are not intended to fix civil or criminal responsibility, (emphasis added)

The Ninth Circuit held the conclusions and opinions inadmissible under the Coast Guard regulation, because the reports stated that the Coast Guard was solely responsible for the accident.