Fox v. Tanner
[…] Therefore, given the clear language contained within Wyo. Stat. § 1-36-119, the lack of any specific procedural direction for appellate review of a denial of an application to compel arbitration, and our own case precedent, we do not find the Tanners' argument to be persuasive.

Arbitrability

[¶14] Fox and TIC contend that the district court erred when it concluded that the Tanners' claims were not arbitrable. Specifically, Fox and TIC argue that the district court had limited discretion when presented with an application to compel arbitration pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-36-104(a) (LexisNexis 2003). Section 1-36-104(a) provides:

Duty of court on application of party to arbitrate.
(a) On application of a party showing an arbitration agreement and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. If the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to determine the issue raised and shall order or deny arbitration accordingly.

Fox and TIC also heavily rely on the case of Jackson State Bank v.