Fox v. SOUTH FLORIDA REG. PLAN. COUN.
[…] The Palm Beach County Board of County Commissioners met regularly on September 3, 1974, and adopted a resolution, reduced to writing and filed in the public records on that day, approving with conditions *58 the development of regional impact proposed by Fox according to the procedures prescribed by The Florida Environmental Land and Water Management Act of 1972, as amended. Ch. 380, F.S. 1973 (1974 Supp.). Section 380.07 of the Act created the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission, consisting of the Governor and cabinet, and provides in part:

"(2) Whenever any local government issues any development order ... in regard to any development of regional impact, a copy of such order shall be transmitted to the state land planning agency [the Division of State Planning, Department of Administration] and the owner or developer of the property affected by such order. Within thirty days after the order is rendered, either the owner, developer, an appropriate regional planning agency [here, the South Florida Regional Planning Council], or the state land planning agency may appeal the order to the Florida land and water adjudicatory commission by filing a notice of appeal with the commission... ." (emphases added.)