Fox v. Massey-Ferguson, Inc.
[…] Despite all of this, the Plaintiffs contend, Towers Perrin actively encouraged Massey-Ferguson to breach its agreement with the Plaintiffs.

Massey-Ferguson submits that neither the Employee Retirement Insurance Security Act (ERISA) nor the Labor Management Relations Act (LMRA) authorize this Court to exercise jurisdiction over the claim against Towers Perrin.

II

A. ERISA Preemption

Section 514(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a), provides that this statute “supersede[sj any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan.... ” This section is given broad interpretation. See e.g., Pilot Life Ins. Co. v. Dedeaux, 481 U.S. 41, 45, 107 S.Ct. 1549, 1551, 95 L.Ed.2d 39 (1987). A “law relates to an employee benefit plan, in the normal sense of the phrase, if it has a connection with or reference to such a plan.” Shaw v.