Fox v. Hollar
[…] Although Mrs. Combs had given a right turn signal about 50 feet from the intersection, the Arnette car was only 15 to 20 feet, less than two car lengths, behind her when she started to turn. After the Combs car went into the skid and collided with the truck, the defendant Arnette was unable to avoid running into it because of his proximity, and he hit her car on the right rear fender causing it to turn around and go into the ditch. The plaintiff testified that "the three cars hit about the same time."

G.S. § 20-152(a) provides: "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, with regard to the safety of others and due regard to the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway." A violation of this statute is negligence per se and, if injury approximately results therefrom, it is actionable. Smith v. Rawlins, 253 N.C. 67, 116 S.E.2d 184.