No. 10050 | Tex. App. | Jan 24, 1935
[…] an ordinary risk of the service and of his employment which he had assumed, and was furthermore caused by an unavoidable accident; this comprehensive verdict in favor of the railway company amounting in sum to a finding either that it was not negligent upon any of the issues submitted, or, if negligent upon any one-of them, such was not a proximate cause of the deceased’s death, it would seem that, irrespective of the application of the Federal Employers’ Liability Act cited, supra, the issues and instructions given on assumed risk were proper under this provision of our state statute, R. S. art. 6437, to wit: “It being contemplated that while the employee does assume the ordinary risk incident to his employment he does not assume the risk resulting from any negligence on the part of his employer, though known to him.”

As concerns the averment of the mother of a right of action in her for the total, instantaneous destruction of her son’s earning capacity under R. S. arts. 4675 and 5525, as amended (Vernon’s Ann. Civ.