241 Ill. App. 242 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1926
[…] In that case, the court, after citing section 5, chap. 51, said:
“This section of the statute specifically holds that the husband or the wife shall not be rendered competent to testify for or against each other as to any transaction or conversation occurring during the marital life, except in the specific instances mentioned in that section of the statute, under none of which exceptions does plaintiff’s wife come.” Citing Mitchinson v. Cross, 58 Ill. 366; Groom v. Parables, 28 Ill. App. 153.
Section 1 of chapter 51 [Cahill’s St. ch. 51, [[1] provides: “That no person shall be disqualified as a witness in any civil action, suit or proceeding, except as hereinafter stated, by reason of his or her interest in the event thereof,” and section 5 [Cahill’s St. ch. 51, [[5] provides: “No husband or wife shall, by virtue of section 1 of the Act, be rendered competent to testify for or against.each other as to any transaction or conversation occurring during the marriage,” with certain exceptions, and section 5 ends with the