Fox v. Clare Rose Beverage, Inc.
[…] (hereinafter Clare Rose), the company that sold the beer to the hosts of the party, alleging a violation of General .Obligations Law § 11-101 in that Davis was served alcoholic beverages while in a visibly intoxicated state. The Supreme Court granted the motion of Clare Rose, inter alia, for summary judgment dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against it, and the plaintiffs appeal.

The Supreme Court correctly granted the motion for summary judgment. General Obligations Law § 11-101 (1) provides, in essence, that an individual who is injured by an intoxicated person “shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication” (see also, Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 65). It is undisputed that Clare Rose did not directly sell beer to Davis or to any individual at the party.