Fox v. City of Seattle
[…] So that the question presented is, in order to legalize the issuance of the 'bonds, was it necessary that three-fifths of all the votes east at said election should he cast in favor of said issuance, or was three-fifths of the votes of the voters voting upon the particular proposition submitted sufficient? This question depends upon certain provisions of the constitution and of the charter of the city of Seattle. Art. 8, § 6, of the state constitution provides, among other things, as follows:

“Ho county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation, shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half percentum of the taxable property in such county, city, town., school district, or other municipal corporation, without the assent of threerfifths of the voters therein voting at an election to he held for that purpose.”

And § 30 of art. 4 of the charter of the city of Seattle provides as follows: