income tax liability for the years in question and subsequently billed them $1,568.27 as additional taxes including interest and penalties.
[…] Appellants' second and third assignments of error lack merit and are overruled.
V
Appellants argue in their fourth assignment of error that the trial court erred in dismissing their action by holding that a supersedeas bond was required. Appellees successfully argued before the trial court that appellants were required to file a supersedeas bond and a praecipe in order to perfect their appeal and invoke the trial court's jurisdiction. R.C.
2505.06 provides as follows:
"Except as provided in section 2505.12 of the Revised Code,no administrative-related appeal shall be effective as an appealupon questions of law and fact until the final order appealed issuperseded by a bond in the amount and with the conditionsprovided in sections 2505.09 and 2505.14 of the Revised Code, and unless such bond is filed at the time the notice of appeal is required to be filed." (Emphasis added.)