Fox v. Baltimore & Ohio Railroad
[…] Fox v. Baltimore & Ohio Railroad

34 W. Va. 466 | W. Va. | 1890

LüCAS, PRESIDENT :

The first error assigned in tliis case is that the court overruled the demurrer to the declaration, and each count thereof.

In order to decide upon this question, as well as upon many other points of controversy arising in this case, it will be convenient and useful to recur bi’iefty to the history of the right and remedy herein invoked. The constitution provides, in sec. 9, Art. Ill: “Private property shall not be damaged or taken for public use without just compensation ; nor shall the same be taken by any company incorporated for the purpose of internal improvement until just compensation shall have been paid or secured to be paid to the owners; and, when private property shall be taken or damaged for public use or for the use of such corporations, the compensation to the owner shall be ascertained in such manner as may be prescribed by general law.”

This provision first came before this Court for construction and enforcement in the case of Johnson v.