Fox v. Arthur
[…] Specifically, Appellants contend that the initiation of a CHINS proceeding vested exclusive jurisdiction in the Greene County Juvenile Court, thereby precluding the Greene County Circuit Court from deciding post-dissolution matters until the CHINS proceeding was concluded. We agree.

Ind.Code § 31-30-1-1 delineates the jurisdiction of juvenile courts:

A juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction. . . in the following:
* * * * *
(2) Proceedings in which a child, including a child of divorced parents, is alleged to be a child in need of services under IND. CODE 31-34.

Ind.Code § 31-30-1-1(2). Further, Ind.Code § 31-30-2-1 provides for the continuing jurisdiction of juvenile courts:

[T]he juvenile court's jurisdiction over . . . a child in need of services and over the child's parent, guardian, or custodian continues until:
(1) the child becomes twenty-one (21) years of age, unless the court discharges the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian at an earlier time . . .

Ind.Code § 31-30-2-1(a)(1).

General jurisdiction over child custody matters rests with the court in which jurisdiction is vested for dissolution matters. Hemingway v. Sandoe, 676 N.E.2d 368, 372 (Ind.Ct.App.1997).