Fowler v. Town of Ticonderoga
[…] Sovereign immunity has been waived, however, with regard to those acts which are not discretionary, administrative or quasi-judicial because they are not a function of sovereignty and are more akin to acts undertaken by private individuals or corporations (see, Amato v City of New York, 268 F Supp 705, 707; 2C Warren, Negligence in New York Courts, Municipal Corporations, § 2.03 [3] [d], at 393-399 [3d ed]).

The statutory provision relied upon by defendants as authorizing La Pann as dog control officer in killing plaintiff’s dog, ECL § 11-0529 (2), provides that "any person, may kill any dog (a) pursuing or killing deer within the Adirondack or Catskill parks” (emphasis supplied). Since the killing of a dog thereunder is not reserved to government officials but may be done by any private individual, the act was not committed in performance of a governmental function to which sovereign immunity still applies.