Fowler v. Town of Seabrook
[…] RSA 275:43,1, does not permit an employer to pay an employee less than his regular wage for work performed in a given week and make up the difference by enhancing a benefit, such as sick leave or vacation pay. See RSA 275:43, I (a)-(d).

The town next argues that the court erred when it awarded the plaintiff his attorney’s fees. We agree and reverse this portion of the court’s decision.

RSA chapter 275 permits a court to award reasonable attorney’s fees to a plaintiff only as part of a judgment in the plaintiff’s favor. See RSA 275:53, III (1999) (“The court . . . may, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff . . . allow costs of the action, and reasonable attorney’s fees”); Ives v. Manchester Subaru, Inc., 126 N.H. 796, 804, 498 A.2d 297, 303 (1985) (court must award fees when it finds a wage claim meritorious, unless it finds particular facts that would render such an award inequitable).