Fowler v. State
[…] We believe the judge erred in this conclusion because of a misapplication of Section 775.087(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1977).[1]

Burglary of a dwelling is normally a felony of the second degree, but Section 810.02(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1977), makes it a felony of the first degree when the perpetrator is armed or arms himself during the burglary. Thus, the jury properly found appellant guilty of burglary while armed.[2] The judge then applied Section 775.087(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1977), to reclassify the appellant's crime as a life felony, because a firearm was involved. That section, however, specifically states that it does not apply to a "felony in which the use of a weapon or firearm is an essential element... ." Accordingly, since use of a firearm was an essential element of burglary while armed under Section 810.02(2)(b),[3] the judge misconstrued the application of Section 775.087(1)(a) to appellant's conviction for that crime.