Fowler v. Fowler
[…] In her second point on appeal, wife alleges the trial court erred in granting husband’s motion to modify with regard to terminating wife’s maintenance in that the findings under same were not supported by competent and substantial evidence. We agree.

In a court-tried case, we must affirm the judgment unless no substantial evidence supports it, unless it is against the weight of the evidence, or unless it erroneously declares or applies the law. Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976). The standard to modify a divorce decree with regard to maintenance under section 452.370 requires modification will be made “only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable.” Mendelsohn v. Mendelsohn, 787 S.W.2d 321, 323 (Mo.App. E.D.1990). Movant bears the burden of proving substantial change. Id.

Neither a decrease in husband’s earnings nor an increase in wife’s income alone justifies or requires a modification of the terms of a maintenance award.