Fowler v. Doan
[…] In their third-party complaint, defendants alleged slander of title and negligence as a result of the publication of this letter.

The record indicated that when the Michigan Central Railroad Company merged into the United Railroad Corporation this transaction was not recorded, nor did the United Railroad Corporation record the deed to the disputed strip of land.

Because the Michigan Central Railroad Company never recorded its claim of title, the exception to the general rule stated in MCL 565.103 is not applicable. The exception states:

However, an interest, claim, or charge may be preserved and kept effective by filing for record within 3 years after the effective date of the amendatory act that added section la [MCL 565.101a] or during the 20-year period for mineral interests and the 40-year period for other interests, a notice in writing, verified by oath, setting forth the nature of the claim. [MCL 565.103.]

After illustrating a problem in which two persons had an unbroken chain of title, yet application of the act mandated that the junior title holder held superior title, the treatise states: