Kaiser v. Ameritemps, Inc.,84 Ohio St.3d 411,
[…] On March 15, 2004, the common pleas court, on the authority of Kaiser, granted Wesley Hall's motion for judgment on the pleadings, thereby reversing the decision of the Industrial Commission and denying Fowee's amended claim for additional conditions.
APPLICATION OF THE SAVINGS STATUTE TO R.C. 4123.512 APPEALS {¶ 5} A motion for judgment on the pleadings under Civ.R.12(C) is subject to de novo review because it involves a question of law. See
Whaley v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Commrs.,
92 Ohio St.3d 574,
581,
2001-Ohio-1287,
752 N.E.2d 267. R.C.
2305.19(A) states, "In any action that is
commenced or attemptedto be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed
or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon themerits, the plaintiff * * *
may commence a new action withinone year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or theplaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. This division applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant. (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 6} In Kaiser v.