Kaiser v. Ameritemps, Inc.,84 Ohio St.3d 411,
[…] See Robinson, 81 Ohio St.3d at 366,1998-Ohio-432, 691 N.E.2d 667. It is well established, however, that the filing of a complaint under R.C. 4123.512(A), former R.C. 4123.519, is not a jurisdictional requirement, and an untimely complaint filed by the claimant does not deprive the common pleas court of jurisdiction. See Singer Sewing MachineCo. v. Puckett (1964), 176 Ohio St. 32, 197 N.E.2d 353, paragraph two of the syllabus.
Savings-Statute Language {¶ 13} Whether the savings statute should also apply to employer-initiated appeals depends on the following critical words in R.C.
2305.19: "In any action that is commenced * * * if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, * * * the plaintiff * * *
may commence a new action within one year." (Emphasis added.)