Fowee v. Wesley Hall, Inc.
[…] Youghiogheny & Ohio Coal Co. v. Mayfield (1984), 11 Ohio St.3d 70, 71, 11 OBR 315, 464 N.E.2d 133. This remains true even when the employer seeks the appeal. As a result of the adjudication structure in these cases, some of the privileges of plaintiff status are conferred on the employee-claimant. This decision makes clear that with those privileges come some of the plaintiffs responsibilities as well.

Judgment reversed.

Moyer, C.J., Pfeifer, Lundberg Stratton and Lanzinger, JJ., concur. Resnick and O’Donnell, JJ., concur in judgment only.

. The version of R.C. 2305.19 in effect at the time of Powee’s dismissal of her petition stated: “In an action commenced, or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such action at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff, or, if he dies and the cause of action survives, his representatives may commence a new action within one year after such date. This provision applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant.” 1953 H.B. No. 1.

. After answering in the common pleas court, the Administrator of Workers’ Compensation did not participate again in the R.C. 4123.512 appeal until submitting his brief in this court, in which he argues that this court’s decision in Kaiser and Robinson v. B.O.C. Group, Gen.