Fouts v. State
[…] Id. at 126 (2); see also OCGA § 17-9-61 (b). The amended motion in this case was untimely because it was filed almost four years after the term in which judgment was rendered. OCGA § 15-6-3 (16) (C) (Treutlen County Superior Court terms begin on the third Monday in February and August).

2. Fouts also contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain her conviction for no proof of insurance. We agree.

The indictment in this case charged Fouts with violation of former OCGA § 40-6-10 (a) (1) for operating a motor vehicle without having proof of insurance in her immediate possession. Former OCGA § 40-6-10 (a) (1) provided:

The owner or operator of a motor vehicle for which minimum motor vehicle liability insurance coverage is required . . . shall keep proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage in the vehicle at all times during the operation of the vehicle. The owner of a motor vehicle shall provide to any operator of such vehicle proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage for the purposes of compliance with this subsection.

(Emphasis supplied.) Additionally, proof of insurance is not required to be inside the vehicle if the Department of Revenue database shows that the required minimum insurance coverage for the vehicle was in effect. OCGA § 40-6-10 (a) (3).

Here, the responding officer testified that he did not find any proof of insurance inside the Dodge Dakota.