723 F.2d 376 | 5th Cir. | 1984
[…] As noted, Fourchon’s suit is grounded on two sections of the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 85 and 86, which prohibit a national bank from charging a rate of interest higher than that allowed by the laws of the state in which the bank is located. Section 85 provides the prohibition:
“Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located, or at a rate of 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank in the Federal reserve district where the bank is located, whichever may be the greater, and no more, except that where by the laws of any State a different rate is limited for banks organized under State laws, the rate so limited shall be allowed for associations organized or existing in any such State under this chapter. ... ” (Emphasis added.)3
Section 86 provides, if a “greater rate of interest” is paid, a penalty of recovery of twice the amount of interest paid, provided suit is filed within two years of “the usurious transaction.”