723 F.2d 376 | 5th Cir. | 1984
[…] (“Fourchon”), a Louisiana corporation, invoking the district court’s federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, brought this suit against appellees, Louisiana National Bank, a national bank, and its wholly owned subsidiary, Louisiana National Leasing Corporation (“LNB” and “LNL”), under the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 85 and 86 (“sections 85 and 86”), to recover twice the amount of interest Fourchon had paid appellees on a loan that they had extended to it. Fourchon contended that it was charged by and had paid appellees interest on interest, contrary to article 1939 of the Louisiana Civil Code, and that accordingly appellees violated the provision of section 85 limiting national banks to “interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State ... where the bank is located,” in this instance Louisiana.