723 F.2d 376 | 5th Cir. | 1984
[…] dissenting:
I respectfully dissent.
I have no quarrel with the majority’s conclusion that the phrase “rate of interest” contained in 46 U.S.C. § 926(d) includes within its meaning the charging of interest on interest. However, I do take issue with the majority’s conclusion that section 926(d) provides a valid defense to a claim under 12 U.S.C. §§ 85 and 86 only when the lender and borrower have agreed upon the rate of interest to be charged. In my view, sections 85 and 86 have no application to a loan made pursuant to the Preferred Ship Mortgage Act, 46 U.S.C. § 911, et seq.
12 U.S.C. § 85 was enacted as part of the National Bank Act to place national banks on an equal competitive basis with state banks. Tiffany v. Bank of Missouri, 18 Wall. 409, 85 U.S. 409, 21 L.Ed. 862 (1874). It provides in pertinent part:
“Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located, or at a rate of 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank in the Federal reserve district where the bank is located, whichever may be the greater, and no more, except that where by the laws of any State a different rate is limited for banks organized under State laws, the rate so limited shall be allowed for associations organized or existing in any such State under this chapter...”
12 U.S.C. § 86 is the counterpart to section 85. It provides: