267 F. Supp. 2d 1268 | S.D. Fla. | 2003
[…] Count IXFlorida Trademark Dilution
74. Unlike federal trademark dilution (at least since Moseley), a claim for dilution under Florida law requires only "a likelihood of injury to business reputation or of dilution of the distinctive quality of the mark." Fla. Stat. § 495.151. See Tortoise Island Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Tortoise Island Realty, Inc., 790 So.2d 525, 534 (2001).
75. Also unlike the federal trademark dilution statute, the Florida antidilution statute is not limited to "famous" marks. See Fla. Stat. § 495.151.
76. While the statute applies by its terms "notwithstanding the absence of competition between the parties or of confusion as to the source of goods or services" (id.), the absence of competition or confusion is not a prerequisite to the statute, as Consorcio has argued.