443 Pa. 215 | Pa. | 1971
[…] Appellant, a nonprofit corporation created by labor union impetus to provide low-cost housing for the aged, owns the premises in question, a twelve-story structure containing 280 units (studio and one-bedroom apartments). Besides the apartments, the building has a lobby, a doctor’s office, a beauty parlor, storage space,
Our analysis begins with Article VIII, section 2(a), of the Pennsylvania Constitution: “(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation: ... (v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purpose of the institution.” Accordingly, the General Assembly enacted The General County Assessment Law, Act of May 22, 1933, P. L. 853, art.