Four County (NW) Regional Solid Waste Management District Board v. Sunray Services, Inc.
[…] Two exceptions were § 12.03(a), which mandated quarterly testing of groundwater monitoring wells and § 13.01(a)(3)(A)(ii), which required subsurface exploration of overburden through hydraulic conductivity tests. The parties stipulated that § 13.01(a)(2) was valid so long as the requirement was limited to mapping the surface. At trial, it developed that the increased cost per household for the Chapter E regulations would be $0.82 a month or less than $0.03 per day.

I. Standard of Review

The District Board and the State first contend that the trial court applied the wrong standard under § 8-6-724 for reviewing the Chapter E regulations. The standard, to repeat, was enacted in 1995 by Act 902 and reads as follows:

Regional solid waste management boards may adopt more restrictive standards for the location, design, construction, and maintenance of solid waste disposal sites and facilities than the state or federal governments, provided such standards are based upon generally accepted scientific knowledge or engineering practices and are consistent with the purposes of this subchapter.

Ark. Code Ann. § 8-6-724 (emphasis added). Specifically, the appellants claim that the trial court erroneously reviewed the regulations against the standard of whether they were generally accepted in state or federal law as opposed to whether they were based upon generally accepted scientific knowledge or engineering practices.

We believe that the District Board and State are correct. In reviewing the trial court’s letter opinion, the court often alluded to whether the regulatory requirement was found anywhere in the United States and whether it was categorically required throughout the state or limited to specific sites. That is not the standard fixed by the General Assembly. Rather, the standard is whether the Chapter E regulations are premised on generally accepted scientific knowledge or engineering practices. It is clear to us that the individual Chapter E requirements are not experimental but rather have been used in one form or another in other jurisdictions in constructing and monitoring solid-waste landfills.