733 P.2d 1152 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] The board shall within sixty days after filing the petition call the election, and the election shall take place on such date as the board may designate but not more than one hundred twenty days after the filing of such petition, except that no such election may be called within twelve months from the date of a previous election for incorporation of substantially the same territory.
Laws 1983, ch. 77, § 1, Amended by Laws 1985, ch. 190, § 27. The incorporation petitions were also governed by A.R.S. § 9-101.01, which provides in pertinent part:
A. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, all territory within six miles of an incorporated city or town, as the same now exists or may hereafter be established, having a population of five thousand or more as shown by the most recent federal census, and all territory within three miles of any incorporated city or town, as the same now exists or may hereafter be established, having a population of less than five thousand as shown by the most recent federal census is declared to be an urbanized area.
B. No territory within an urbanized area shall hereafter be incorporated as a city or town, and the board of supervisors shall have no jurisdiction to take any action upon a petition to incorporate a city or town within such area, unless:
1. There is submitted with the petition for incorporation a resolution adopted by the city or town causing the urbanized area to exist approving the proposed incorporation; or
2. There is filed with the board of supervisors an affidavit stating that a proper and legal petition has been *573 presented to the city or town causing the urbanized area to exist requesting annexation of the area proposed for incorporation and such petition has not been approved by a valid ordinance of annexation within one hundred twenty days of its presentation.