733 P.2d 1152 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] The court's order permitted the City to file any post-trial motions and to appeal, as it deemed necessary.
The City thereafter filed motions for a new trial and to vacate the judgment. The trial court denied the motions and entered judgment for the Association in accordance with its minute entry ruling. The City timely appealed. On the City's motion, the trial court later stayed the operation of the judgment pending appeal.
LEGAL DISCUSSION
Both the first and the second petitions for the incorporation of Fountain Hills sought incorporation under A.R.S. § 9-101.03. That section provides in pertinent part:
A. As an alternate procedure for incorporation, any unincorporated community containing a population of two thousand five hundred persons or more, if such community includes all of the territory of four districts organized under title 48, chapter 10 and all of the territory of a district organized under title 48, chapter 14, may incorporate as a city or town if each of the following events occurs:
1. At least twenty per cent of the qualified electors of the community petition the board of supervisors, setting forth the metes and bounds of the community, stating the name proposed for the city or town, praying for the incorporation of the community into a city or town and praying for the calling of an election for the purpose of deciding the question of whether to incorporate. The board shall within sixty days after filing the petition call the election, and the election shall take place on such date as the board may designate but not more than one hundred twenty days after the filing of such petition, except that no such election may be called within twelve months from the date of a previous election for incorporation of substantially the same territory.
Laws 1983, ch. 77, § 1, Amended by Laws 1985, ch. 190, § 27. The incorporation petitions were also governed by A.R.S. § 9-101.01, which provides in pertinent part: