Foundry v. Tune
[…] Rather than dismissing the case, the Commission appointed its own independent expert, Dr. Rose, as permitted by Code § 65.1-90, to examine the claimant in order to resolve the conflict.

The majority has found, and I agree, that the opinion of Dr. Rose did nothing to “tip the scales in favor of claimant.” Therefore, if the case is now remanded, as the majority orders, the Commission will be left to reconsider evidence which it has already found to be hopelessly in conflict and, thus, insufficient as a matter of law to support Tune’s claim.

Code § 8.01-681 states that the “appellate court shall . . . render final judgment upon the merits whenever, in the opinion of the court, the facts before it are such as to enable the court to attain the ends of justice.” In construing a predecessor statute, the Supreme Court of Virginia has held that a case should be reversed and final judgment entered when there is “no reason to believe that, upon another trial, any new or different evidence might be introduced which ought to affect the result.”