Fought v. State
[…] Without stopping, appellant proceeded home and later phoned the police. At 2:45 A.M., police administered a breathalizer and found appellant's blood alcohol content to be .12%. Appellant was later charged by indictment with involuntary manslaughter.

Fought initially contends that this conviction is contrary to law because the crime of operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated does not pose a risk of serious bodily injury sufficient to establish the crime of involuntary manslaughter.

IND. CODE § 35-42-1-4 provides in relevant part that:

"A person who kills another human being while committing or attempting to commit:
* * * * * *
(2) a Class A misdemeanor that inherently poses a risk of serious bodily injury; or
* * * * * *
commits involuntary manslaughter, a Class C felony. However, if the killing *249 results from the operation of a vehicle, the offense is a Class D felony."