Fouad v. Citibank, N. A.
[…] Given the total absence of proof that plaintiff was ever notified he was in arrears and that his property was being disposed of, it is apparent that he was led to believe there was nothing wrong, and his property would remain secure. Under these circumstances, it would be manifestly unjust to cut off his rights to claim his property, if he never knew the bank had acted to curtail his rights. The bank never gave him proper notice of his rights, as the law required. It is in such circumstances that the doctrine of equitable estoppel comes into play.

Section 17-103 (4) (b) of the General Obligations Law provides:

"4. This section * * *

"b. does not affect the power of the court to find that by reason of conduct of the party to be charged it is inequitable to permit him to interpose the defense of the statute of limitation[s]”.

The Statute of Limitations defense may not be utilized when it is the defendant’s wrongdoing which produces the long delay between accrual of the cause of action and institution of the proceeding. (General Stencils v Chiappa, 18 NY2d 125, 128.)