Fotomat Corporation v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] The Second Circuit applied the Jencks rule to NLRB unfair labor practice hearings in NLRB v. Adhesive Products Corp., 258 F.2d 403 (2d Cir. 1958), and the Board adopted the reasoning of Adhesive Products in its decision in Ra-Rich Mfg. Corp., 121 NLRB 700 (1958).

The Board’s current regulations implement the Jencks rule in NLRB hearings. 29 C.P.R. § 102.118(c) (1978) provides that “after any witness has testified in any post-election hearing . .. and any party has moved for the production of any statement ... of such witness in possession of any agent of the Board which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified” the trial examiner shall order the production of that statement, or the relevant portions of the statement. The difficulty with the company’s complaint here is that the material was initially demanded at a time when the company was not entitled to it.