30 Conn. App. 463 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] B.J. 386, 401-402 (1990). In this case, however, the commissioner has not predicated disparate treatment on the plaintiff’s autism. Rather, it is the absence of mental retardation that underlies his ineligibility for department services. We agree with the trial court that the denial of department services to persons who are autistic but not mentally retarded violates neither article first, § 20, of the Connecticut constitution nor General Statutes § 46a-71.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 17a-215 (formerly § 19a-462) provides: “The department of mental retardation shall serve as the lead agency to coordinate, where possible, the functions of the several state agencies which have responsibility for providing services to autistic persons.”